Our Privacy Policy

Effective starting: May 25, 2018

Key Changes
  • More control over your information. We updated information on how to control your data and the use of your personal information through our services.
  • Updated Child Policy. TrainingPeaks now requires it’s users to be at least 16 years of age to create an account and use TrainingPeaks products and services.
  • We consolidated Best Bike Split’s Privacy Policy into TrainingPeaks’ Privacy Policy.

TrainingPeaks, LLC (“TrainingPeaks,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and utilizing technology that gives you a powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the TrainingPeaks, LLC. owned and operated websites and applications and governs data collection and usage. By using the website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

We will collect personal data that you submit or which we collect through your use of the website. We may disclose this personal data to TrainingPeaks' affiliates, customers, and third-party service providers as described in more detail below. We will keep you informed by electronic means about events, products and services that we believe may be of interest to you as a user of the TrainingPeaks websites. We also use cookies to allow us to provide our services and products. You may review the Privacy Policy in its entirety below.

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us in the first instance at privacy@trainingpeaks.com.

The websites www.trainingpeaks.com, www.bestbikesplit.com, and TrainingPeaks mobile applications, (hereinafter "the Site") is owned and operated by TrainingPeaks, LLC (“TrainingPeaks,” “we,” or “us”). The Site provides web and mobile applications, online training programs, and other training services offered by TrainingPeaks (the “Services”).

Please read carefully through all sections of this Privacy Policy. Your access to and use of the Site is subject to this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws. By submitting your contact information to receive a quote or more information from us through the Site, or accessing and/or otherwise using the Site, you consent to TrainingPeaks’ use of your Personal Data as set forth below in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, then you may not use the Site and you should submit your contact information to the Site. This Privacy Policy may be changed by us from time to time without notice to you, and the governing version will be posted on the Site. Please review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis as your use of the Site will be governed by the then-current Privacy Policy

TrainingPeaks recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and the users of the Site. However, some uses of such information are required for us to conduct legitimate business by providing information of interest our customers and the users of the Site.

Notice to California residents

Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user’s personal data to any third-party for such third-party’s direct marketing purposes. Thus, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.80-1798.84, TrainingPeaks has no obligation to a California resident to provide further information regarding Owner’s use of the California resident’s personal data.

Notice to Utah residents

Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user’s personal data to any third-party for such third-party’s direct marketing purposes.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Data that we collect through your use of the Site and when you use Services provided on the Site. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own and/or control or to people that we do not employ or manage.

Our Legal Basis for Collecting, Storing and Processing your Personal Data

If you have subscribed to use the Site in order to obtain the Services, we collect, store and process your Personal Data out of a contractual necessity in order to provide you the Services.

In certain cases, we may store and process your Personal Data in order to comply with TrainingPeaks’ legal obligations for record keeping and other compliance with laws or regulatory compliance.

The Personal Data we hold about you is processed by us on the basis of our legitimate interests in providing the Services. Based upon the type and amount of data we collect, we have made a determination that our legitimate interest in using such Personal Data is not outweighed by any detriment to you.

Information Collection and Use

Through your use of the Services, we may collect the following “Personal Data” from you if you choose to provide it, including:

We do not collect any more Personal Data from you than what we have determined is needed for us to provide the Services or that you have decided to share with us to more personalize the Services, and to comply with applicable laws.

TrainingPeaks is not a healthcare provider or a business associate of any healthcare provider and is not subject to the privacy rule of the health information portability and accountability act of 1996 (hipaa).

How Your Personal Data May Be Used

We may use Analytical Information to improve the performance or layout of our website; to develop new services and ideas; to target advertisements to you on the websites of others, and to better administer and troubleshoot our systems. Specific uses include:

We may use Contact Information, User Data, Third Party Data and other Personal Data to provide you the Services on the Site; to evaluate and improve the Services; to fulfill your requests for information; and to contact you about TrainingPeaks products or services and those of our affiliates, based on the preferences you have indicated.

We provide you the opportunity to consent to receive commercial email from us related to the Services or information that we deem you may be interested in when you seek more information from us. We will give you the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving any unsolicited information from us or to limit the unsolicited information you receive from us to information regarding the Services or information you specifically request or information we determine you may find useful as a result of your use of the Site.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Data with any other person or company. We will share your Personal Data to other companies or people when:

How long do we keep your information?

We will store your information for as long as you have an account with TrainingPeaks. We may keep records of transactions with you for a period of up to seven (7) years to comply with the IRS requirements.

Use of Cookies

TrainingPeaks uses “cookies,” a small text file transferred to your device, along with similar technologies (e.g., internet tag technologies, web beacons and embedded scripts) to help provide you a better, more personalized user experience.

The Options/Settings section of most internet browsers will tell you how to manage the cookies and other technologies that may be transferred to your device, including how to disable such technologies. You can disable our cookies or all cookies through your browser settings. Please be advised that disabling cookies through either method may impact many of our websites’ features.

Instructions for blocking or allowing cookies in common web browsers are provided at the links below:

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name Cookie Category Purpose
TPAUTH Strictly necessary Used to authenticate and track a logged-in user throughout our website and applications.
Google Analytics Analytical / Performance Used to track user activity over different browsing sessions.
AdRoll Targeting Used to track your use of the website and to send you targeted ads on the website or third-party website based upon the pages you have visited.
Mixpanel Analytical / Performance Used for event tracking to monitor user behavior.
Google Tag Manager Analytical / Performance Used for event tracking to monitor user behavior.
Facebook Targeting Used for advertising and retargeting through Facebook.

We also allow third parties to place cookies on your device through the Services to:

The use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Notice. We do not have access or control over these cookies. If you continue to use our websites, we will assume you agree to the use of these cookies.

Interest-Based Ads

Unaffiliated third parties may use cookies and other technologies on our website to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites you visit in order to provide you with interest-based advertising. You can generally opt-out of receiving interest-based advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance by visiting their opt-out pages: ( http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) and ( http://www.aboutads.info/choices/). When you opt-out using these links, please note that you may still receive advertisements. They just will not be personalized based on your interests.

Do Not Track

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the Site does not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

Your Ability to Modify Our Use of Your Personal Data

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights related to TrainingPeaks use of your Personal Data.

To exercise any of your rights above, please contact TrainingPeaks at privacy@trainingpeaks.com or 7007 Winchester Circle, Suite 200, Boulder, CO 80301. If you choose to exercise any of your rights listed above, it may affect your ability to use the Site, as the operation and functionalities provided on the Site may require the use of your Personal Data.

Ability to Review and Edit Your Information

You may review and approve the Contact Information about you that was stored in our database and obtained through your use of the Site. Upon your written request, we will remove that information from our database or change or correct personal data that you state is erroneous within applicable regulatory or other legal requirements. You should understand, however, that information about you in our database might come from a number of sources.

Security

We will take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect it from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of your Personal Data, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data. However, no electronic storage method or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Commitment to Children’s Privacy

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, the Site does not collect information from children under 16 years of age, and we do not intentionally collect information from persons under sixteen (16) years of age. Use of the Site is limited to users that are sixteen (16) years of age and older. By using the Site, you represent that you are sixteen (16) years of age or older.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or otherwise update this policy at any time. These changes or updates will be effective immediately. We may provide you notice of such changes when they are material, such notice may be given by posting on the Site, by electronic or conventional mail or by any other means by which you obtain notice of the changes or updates.

Policies of Other Websites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites not owned or controlled by TrainingPeaks. TrainingPeaks is not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites which user may access through a third‑party link. Further, these third-party websites may have privacy policies that differ from this Privacy Policy. TrainingPeaks disclaims all responsibility for the privacy practices of such other third-party websites. You should read the privacy policies of each third-party website you visit to determine what information each third-party website may be collecting about you and how they intend to use such information.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments about these Terms of Use or this Site, please contact us by email at privacy@trainingpeaks.com. You also may write to us at:

TrainingPeaks
Attn: Privacy
7007 Winchester Circle
Suite 200
Boulder, CO 80301